standing

Italian translation: fibre dritte come setole

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bristle-like fibres standing on end
Italian translation:fibre dritte come setole
Entered by: martini

13:36 Mar 29, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fibre e tessitura
English term or phrase: standing
bristle-like fibres standing on end

non riesco a capire cosa intendano per stranding
Laura Teodori
Italy
dritte come setole
Explanation:
its structure will be found to consist of a number of bristle-like fibres standing on end
https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Horses_and_roads/Chapter_6

standing on end = dritto, rizzato
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dritte come setole
martini
3estremità a trefoli
Cora Annoni
3si sfilaccia
Ritisdini
2 +1in verticale
Cora Annoni


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in verticale


Explanation:
ci vorrebbe un po' più di contesto, altrimenti si rischia di scrivere stupidaggini

Cora Annoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Pia Giuseppina Nuzzolese: concordo, ci vuole più contesto
5 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si sfilaccia


Explanation:
allora credo qui significhi "sfilacciarsi", nella parte finale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2017-03-29 14:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"si sfilacciano"

Ritisdini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estremità a trefoli


Explanation:
le estremità sono intrecciate come una fune semplice (trefolo). Proposta

Cora Annoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dritte come setole


Explanation:
its structure will be found to consist of a number of bristle-like fibres standing on end
https://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Horses_and_roads/Chapter_6

standing on end = dritto, rizzato

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  StefanoFarris: Anch'io lo leggerei così...
36 mins

agree  Lisa Jane: Esatto!
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search