gear-edge

Italian translation: ghiera/lunetta zigrinata / a ingranaggio / a ruota dentata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gear-edge
Italian translation:ghiera/lunetta zigrinata / a ingranaggio / a ruota dentata
Entered by: Tania Bendoni

16:47 Mar 7, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / orologio
English term or phrase: gear-edge
Polished and satin-finished Performance Steel™, with extended lugs, steel chronograph pushers, unidirectional gear-edge blue aluminum bezel with silver printing; antireflective sapphire crystal
Tania Bendoni
Italy
ghiera/lunetta zigrinata / a ingranaggio / a ruota dentata
Explanation:
Questa particolare forma della ghiera si nota chiaramente dalle immagini:

https://www.google.it/search?q="gear-edge bezel"&b...

Diversi esempi in rete con "zigrinata":

https://www.google.it/#q=orologio "ghiera zigrinata"&*

https://www.google.it/#q=orologio "lunetta zigrinata"&*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2017-03-13 10:25:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille Tania! Buon lavoro, buona giornata e buona settimana!
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(lunetta) dentata
Francesco Badolato
4ghiera/lunetta zigrinata / a ingranaggio / a ruota dentata
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(lunetta) dentata


Explanation:
Gear-edge bezel = lunetta dentata

Orologio
lunetta dentata
http://www.hindenberg-uhren.de/it/collection/370-h-1/

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: trovo diversi riscontri gear-edge bezel e lunetta dentata nelle descrizioni EN e IT di orologi Fossil
24 mins
  -> Grazie

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ghiera/lunetta zigrinata / a ingranaggio / a ruota dentata


Explanation:
Questa particolare forma della ghiera si nota chiaramente dalle immagini:

https://www.google.it/search?q="gear-edge bezel"&b...

Diversi esempi in rete con "zigrinata":

https://www.google.it/#q=orologio "ghiera zigrinata"&*

https://www.google.it/#q=orologio "lunetta zigrinata"&*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 giorni (2017-03-13 10:25:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille Tania! Buon lavoro, buona giornata e buona settimana!

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 166




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search