oversized T-shirt dress

Italian translation: maxi t-shirt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oversized T-shirt dress
Italian translation:maxi t-shirt
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

09:00 Sep 24, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion /
English term or phrase: oversized T-shirt dress
A MODERN
REINTERPRETATION
OF OUR ORIGINAL
DESIGN OF THE 1970’s
The iconic tie graphic of the original is exploded and magnified on a modern oversized T-shirt dress.
The graphic element creates an overall asymmetrical pattern for the modern era.

Sono indecisa se usare "mini abito oversize" oppure "maxi t-shirt"
Daniela Gabrietti
maxi t-shirt
Explanation:
oppure abito T-shirt oversize

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-09-24 09:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asos.com/it/Monki-Vestito-T-shirt-a-costine-con-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2015-09-24 09:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.martinomidali.com/it/maxi-t-shirt-bordata-13148.h...
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7maxi t-shirt
Lisa Jane
4maglia abito oversized
Federica M.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
oversized t-shirt dress
maxi t-shirt


Explanation:
oppure abito T-shirt oversize

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2015-09-24 09:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asos.com/it/Monki-Vestito-T-shirt-a-costine-con-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2015-09-24 09:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.martinomidali.com/it/maxi-t-shirt-bordata-13148.h...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Ghiddi
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: either is fine - see http://www.bonprix.it/prodotto/maglia-oversize-rosa-antico-9...
8 mins
  -> Thanks Shera, yes either :)

agree  Saralan
13 mins
  -> grazie Sara!

agree  Francesco Badolato
1 hr
  -> grazie Francesco !

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Fabrizio !

agree  Zerlina
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Zerlina !

agree  Florentina Constantin
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Florentina !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oversized t-shirt dress
maglia abito oversized


Explanation:
Maglia abito oversize.
Aggiungere maglia in quanto vi è la parola T-shirt, ma a mio avviso è importante specificare abito, perché non è una grande maglietta, ma un vestito.

Federica M.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search