adding to the strong design statement

Italian translation: che contribuiscono all'orginalità/al forte impatto del design

16:00 Sep 3, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: adding to the strong design statement
Pepe FR is the third Climatex® upholstery fabric to feature supplementary functional innovations adding to the strong design statement. Boasting the same properties as Pablo FR and Pacco FR, Pepe FR also combines climatising effects, flame retardancy, light fastness and great abrasion resistance.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:che contribuiscono all'orginalità/al forte impatto del design
Explanation:
interpreto così questo "adding to"... o a un design di forte impatto
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unito a un design originale
Maria Lisa Nitti
4che si aggiungono al forte status di design
Lisa Jane
3che contribuiscono all'orginalità/al forte impatto del design
Danila Moro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
che si aggiungono al forte status di design


Explanation:
o che complementano il forte elemento di design...

mille alternative, ci puoi giocare un pò

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 173

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unito a un design originale


Explanation:
Il termine "statement " in "fashion statement" è già stato discusso su Proz:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/advertising_pub...

"to make a statement" riferito a un capo di abbigliamento o a un accessorio significa fare tendenza, farsi notare, attirare l’attenzione, essere originali e innovativi. “A bag that makes a statement” non è una borsa qualunque….è una borsa che parla di te.

Nell'espressione "design statement", è legittimo chiedersi se "design" (EN) sia traducibile con "design" (IT) (e non invece progetto, struttura, disegno, in senso più tecnico) ma credo che in questo contesto il termine corretto sia design. Anche in inglese si trova infatti con questo significato, vedi ad esempio:

"Make a Strong Design Statement with a Single Element" in
http://www.jacksondesignandremodeling.com/blog/2011/06/make-...

ho trovato utile anche la definizione di statement in questo sito:

http://s-fashion-avenue.blogspot.it/2013/02/statement-jewelr...



    Reference: http://www.jacksondesignandremodeling.com/blog/2011/06/make-...
    Reference: http://s-fashion-avenue.blogspot.it/2013/02/statement-jewelr...
Maria Lisa Nitti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
17 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
che contribuiscono all'orginalità/al forte impatto del design


Explanation:
interpreto così questo "adding to"... o a un design di forte impatto

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search