ingenious wave design

Italian translation: ingegnoso disegno della struttura (se di tessuto non tessuto) / armatura (se di tessuto)

16:17 Sep 2, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: ingenious wave design
Calma CS combines feather-light transparency with sound-absorption in accordance with UNI EN ISO 11654. The visual permeability belies the drapery fabric’s great functionality: thanks to the ingenious weave design of its continuous ribbon yarn Calma CS achieves an Alpha value of 0.6 thereby boasting 60% absorption of sound waves.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:ingegnoso disegno della struttura (se di tessuto non tessuto) / armatura (se di tessuto)
Explanation:
oppure
una struttura innovativa (se di tessuto non tessuto)
un'armatura innovativa (se di tessuto)

Non so se il filato in questione è tessuto oppure no.
Selected response from:

Maria Lisa Nitti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ingegnosa tessitura
Lisa Jane
3originale /ben studiata/ingegnosa trama
Elena Zanetti
3elegante design ondulato
Francesco Badolato
3ingegnoso disegno della struttura (se di tessuto non tessuto) / armatura (se di tessuto)
Maria Lisa Nitti


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ingegnoso disegno della struttura (se di tessuto non tessuto) / armatura (se di tessuto)


Explanation:
oppure
una struttura innovativa (se di tessuto non tessuto)
un'armatura innovativa (se di tessuto)

Non so se il filato in questione è tessuto oppure no.


    https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tessuto_non_tessuto
    Reference: http://www.doc4net.it/doc/3051451742869
Maria Lisa Nitti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elegante design ondulato


Explanation:
"Ingenious" lo tradurrei con "elegante" perchè è uno dei significati ed è ciò che , a mio parere, si vuole esprimere.

"Design" è ormai un termine utilizzato anche nella nostra lingua.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa Jane: the source says WEAVE not wave-the asker must have copied wrong no prob!
11 hrs
  -> Hai ragione. Grazie per avermelo fatto notare.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingegnosa tessitura


Explanation:
weave= a mio avviso tessitura/trama

grazie all'ingegnosa tessitura del ...

o trama del filo...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 173

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
originale /ben studiata/ingegnosa trama


Explanation:
wave è weave..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 94




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search