belies

Italian translation: contrasta con

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belies
Italian translation: contrasta con
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

16:15 Sep 2, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: belies
Calma CS combines feather-light transparency with sound-absorption in accordance with UNI EN ISO 11654. The visual permeability belies the drapery fabric’s great functionality: thanks to the ingenious weave design of its continuous ribbon yarn Calma CS achieves an Alpha value of 0.6 thereby boasting 60% absorption of sound waves.
Cristina Giannetti
tradisce, contrasta con
Explanation:
letteralmente questo è il significato, ma dal contesto non sono certa che sia la soluzione migliore.
Selected response from:

Cora Annoni
Grading comment
ho messo fa da contraltare a
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4si unisce a (vedi resa)
Lisa Jane
3cela
Elena Zanetti
3tradisce, contrasta con
Cora Annoni


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tradisce, contrasta con


Explanation:
letteralmente questo è il significato, ma dal contesto non sono certa che sia la soluzione migliore.

Cora Annoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
ho messo fa da contraltare a

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cela


Explanation:
http://it.bab.la/dizionario/inglese-italiano/belie

secondo me intende celare..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 94

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si unisce a (vedi resa)


Explanation:
la trasparenza/leggerezza del tessuto si unisce ad una grande praticità/funzionalità

oppure: non svela la sua grande praticità

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 173




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search