functional appeal

Italian translation: funzionalità

16:04 Sep 2, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: functional appeal
Thanks to its nano finish the lightweight decorative fabric Micro CS boast a permanent anti-microbial effect against bacteria, mites, mould, yeast and viruses. These properties are confirmed by the ASTM E2149-13 and the Bromophenol Blue BPB standards tests. At the same time, the washable textile is flame-retardant according to DIN 4102-B1 making it ideal for use in the hospitality segment. A caressing touch, soft drape and semi-transparent look make this fabric in six classic natural tones attractive above and beyond its functional appeal.

Io ho tradotto cos'ì ma non sono soddisfatta.

La piacevolezza al tatto, la caduta morbida e la semitrasparenza di questo tessuto - disponibile in sei classiche gradazioni naturali - rendono interessante questo tessuto oltre il suo appeal funzionale.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:funzionalità
Explanation:
Difficile migliorare la tua traduzione e suggerire al contempo una traduzione letterale di "functional appeal"! Potresti dire,

Invece di:
rendono interessante questo tessuto oltre il suo appeal funzionale.

potresti dire:
ne fanno un prodotto esteticamente valido, oltre che molto funzionale.
spero ti sia utile ;)
L.
Selected response from:

Maria Lisa Nitti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in aggiunta alla sua piacevolezza pratica/funzionale
Elena Zanetti
3funzionalità
Maria Lisa Nitti
3al di là del suo appeal funzionale/ della sua accattivante funzionalità
Cora Annoni


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
al di là del suo appeal funzionale/ della sua accattivante funzionalità


Explanation:
per soft drape proporrei drappeggio morbido

Cora Annoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funzionalità


Explanation:
Difficile migliorare la tua traduzione e suggerire al contempo una traduzione letterale di "functional appeal"! Potresti dire,

Invece di:
rendono interessante questo tessuto oltre il suo appeal funzionale.

potresti dire:
ne fanno un prodotto esteticamente valido, oltre che molto funzionale.
spero ti sia utile ;)
L.

Maria Lisa Nitti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in aggiunta alla sua piacevolezza pratica/funzionale


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 94




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search