finishing possibilities of polymer fibres

Italian translation: possibilità di finissaggio (o di nobilitazione) delle fibre sintetiche

15:59 Sep 2, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion /
English term or phrase: finishing possibilities of polymer fibres
In the development of its Core Classics collection in Autumn 2015/2016 XXX looks to “functionality”. With 11 textile innovations the long-standing experience of this fabric editeur opens up new areas of architectural application for fabrics: the new developments are climatising, sound-absorbing, anti-microbial, light-dimming, water-repellent and flame-retardant. The finishing possibilities of polymer fibres are fully exploited here: thanks to XXX's outstanding design and material expertise the functional properties of Trevira CS, Cradura and polyester are combined to create decorative and upholstery fabrics with an elegant look and flattering touch that is surprisingly close to natural fibres like linen and wool.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:possibilità di finissaggio (o di nobilitazione) delle fibre sintetiche
Explanation:
Finissaggio
Il finissaggio tessile o “nobilitazione” è l’insieme dei trattamenti (purga, candeggio, tintura e/o stampa e operazioni finali chimico-meccaniche) cui si sottopone il tessuto per migliorarne la tingibilità, la stampabilità, l’idrofilia, il colore, la mano e l’aspetto.

ho consultato:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiber#Polymer_fibers
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibra_tessile#Fibre_sintetiche
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polimero
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibre_chimiche
http://www.albinigroup.com/it/education/vita-del-tessuto/fin...
Selected response from:

Maria Lisa Nitti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4possibilità di finissaggio (o di nobilitazione) delle fibre sintetiche
Maria Lisa Nitti
4possibilità di (ri)finitura delle fibre polimeriche
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibilità di (ri)finitura delle fibre polimeriche


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 166

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possibilità di finissaggio (o di nobilitazione) delle fibre sintetiche


Explanation:
Finissaggio
Il finissaggio tessile o “nobilitazione” è l’insieme dei trattamenti (purga, candeggio, tintura e/o stampa e operazioni finali chimico-meccaniche) cui si sottopone il tessuto per migliorarne la tingibilità, la stampabilità, l’idrofilia, il colore, la mano e l’aspetto.

ho consultato:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fiber#Polymer_fibers
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibra_tessile#Fibre_sintetiche
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polimero
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibre_chimiche
http://www.albinigroup.com/it/education/vita-del-tessuto/fin...


    https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibre_chimiche
    https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fibra_tessile#Fibre_sintetiche
Maria Lisa Nitti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search