fabric allowance

Italian translation: impiego di tessuto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fabric allowance
Italian translation:impiego di tessuto
Entered by: Lisa Jane

16:16 Sep 1, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion /
English term or phrase: fabric allowance
This made-up drapery featuring Nya Nordiska’s wave band, a 6 cm glider distance and a 250% fabric allowance guarantees optimum room acoustics. At the same time, the fabric is flame-retardant in accordance with DIN 4102-B1 making it ideal for use in the public premises segment. The four colour shades ivory, champagne, silver and anthracite are enhanced with a slight shimmering effect.
Cristina Giannetti
impiego di tessuto
Explanation:
impiego di tessuto 2,5 volte più grande

il tessuto impiegato per confezionare il tendaggio è due volte e mezzo più grande della misura del panello/finestra= 250 per cento della misura

allowance è di solito usato in cucito per indicare il tessuto in più che viene utilazzato per orli, bordi ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2015-09-01 16:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

devi rifrasare un pò ma qs. è il senso
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impiego di tessuto
Lisa Jane
4Quantità di tessuto
Federica M.
3margine del tessuto
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impiego di tessuto


Explanation:
impiego di tessuto 2,5 volte più grande

il tessuto impiegato per confezionare il tendaggio è due volte e mezzo più grande della misura del panello/finestra= 250 per cento della misura

allowance è di solito usato in cucito per indicare il tessuto in più che viene utilazzato per orli, bordi ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2015-09-01 16:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

devi rifrasare un pò ma qs. è il senso

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Jogna Prat: Sono d'accordo. In questo caso una traduzione più letterale renderebbe il testo poco comprensibile. Mi pare corretto riformulare il testo in modo simile a come suggerisce Lisa Jane
16 hrs
  -> Grazie Cristina

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
margine del tessuto


Explanation:
Dal momento che "seam allowance" è il "margine di cucitura" tradurrei in questo modo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 min (2015-09-01 16:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allowance
margine
http://www.iltulipanoblu.it/pdf/Glossario del patchwork.pdf

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 218

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quantità di tessuto


Explanation:
Quantità di tessuto impiegata

Federica M.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search