continuous ribbon yarn

Italian translation: filato continuo per nastri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:continuous ribbon yarn
Italian translation:filato continuo per nastri
Entered by: Cora Annoni

16:03 Sep 1, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion /
English term or phrase: continuous ribbon yarn
The visual permeability belies the drapery fabric’s great functionality: thanks to the ingenious weave design of its continuous ribbon yarn (name) achieves an Alpha value of 0.6 thereby boasting 60% absorption of sound waves. This made-up drapery featuring XXXX’s wave band, a 6 cm glider distance and a 250% fabric allowance guarantees optimum room acoustics. At the same time, the fabric is flame-retardant in accordance with DIN 4102-B1 making it ideal for use in the public premises segment.
Cristina Giannetti
filato continuo per nastri
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Cora Annoni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3filo continuo di nastro
Federica M.
3filato continuo per nastri
Cora Annoni


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filato continuo per nastri


Explanation:
...

Cora Annoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filo continuo di nastro


Explanation:
filo continuo di nastro (inteso come se non ha mai interruzioni, ma si tratta di un filo unico)

Federica M.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search