glider distance

Italian translation: distanza dallo scivolo

15:59 Sep 1, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion /
English term or phrase: glider distance
The visual permeability belies the drapery fabric’s great functionality: thanks to the ingenious weave design of its continuous ribbon yarn (name) achieves an Alpha value of 0.6 thereby boasting 60% absorption of sound waves. This made-up drapery featuring XXXX’s wave band, a 6 cm glider distance and a 250% fabric allowance guarantees optimum room acoustics. At the same time, the fabric is flame-retardant in accordance with DIN 4102-B1 making it ideal for use in the public premises segment.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:distanza dallo scivolo
Explanation:
Glider = scivolo
http://www.carmeli.it/prodotti/sistemi_per_tende_a_corda/car...

Altri riscontri web.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distanza dallo scivolo
Francesco Badolato
3distanza dalla guida ( guarnizione?)
Cora Annoni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distanza dallo scivolo


Explanation:
Glider = scivolo
http://www.carmeli.it/prodotti/sistemi_per_tende_a_corda/car...

Altri riscontri web.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 218

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distanza dalla guida ( guarnizione?)


Explanation:
proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 ore (2015-09-02 07:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

direi allora distanza dalla guida o dal binario

Cora Annoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search