made-up drapery

Italian translation: tendaggi confezionati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:made-up drapery
Italian translation:tendaggi confezionati
Entered by: Lisa Jane

15:58 Sep 1, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion /
English term or phrase: made-up drapery
The visual permeability belies the drapery fabric’s great functionality: thanks to the ingenious weave design of its continuous ribbon yarn (name) achieves an Alpha value of 0.6 thereby boasting 60% absorption of sound waves. This made-up drapery featuring XXXX’s wave band, a 6 cm glider distance and a 250% fabric allowance guarantees optimum room acoustics. At the same time, the fabric is flame-retardant in accordance with DIN 4102-B1 making it ideal for use in the public premises segment.
Cristina Giannetti
tendaggi confezionati
Explanation:
as here it is about curtains I would use this

or drappeggi confezionati (more general)
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tendaggi confezionati
Lisa Jane
3drapperia confezionata
Cora Annoni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drapperia confezionata


Explanation:
drapperia è il tessuto necessario per confezioni di abiti maschili, in genere, può trattarsi di tessuti uniti o anche fantasia.
'confezionata' non mi convince molto, ma non trovo altro termine adatto. Spero ti sia utile comunque

Cora Annoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendaggi confezionati


Explanation:
as here it is about curtains I would use this

or drappeggi confezionati (more general)

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr
  -> Thanks Shera Lyn




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search