hemmed sleeve

Italian translation: manica con orlo/bordata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hemmed sleeve
Italian translation:manica con orlo/bordata
Entered by: Giuseppe Bellone

12:59 May 28, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / camicie, camicette
English term or phrase: hemmed sleeve
Hemmed sleeves.

Sono le maniche di una camicia tipo polo, sono semplicemente maniche con orlo? Orlo battuto forse?
Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
maniche con orlo
Explanation:
Questa formula è più utilizzata, guarda i riscontri online :-)
Selected response from:

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4maniche orlate
Francesco Badolato
4 +1maniche bordate
Alessandra Meregaglia
4 +1maniche con orlo
Sara Maghini
4maniche con orlo
Federica M.
4Maniche con orlatura
Elettra Zanetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maniche con orlo


Explanation:
Questa formula è più utilizzata, guarda i riscontri online :-)

Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
8 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
maniche orlate


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2014-05-28 13:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hem è l'orlo e quindi tradurrei in questo modo

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cora Annoni
37 mins
  -> Grazie Cora

agree  Adriana Esposito
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Adriana

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Shera

agree  Zerlina
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Zerlina

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maniche con orlatura


Explanation:
Un'altra possibilità di resa.


    Reference: http://www.sapere.it/enciclopedia/orlatura.html
Elettra Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maniche bordate


Explanation:
http://www.hellotrade.com/union-people-products/ladies-hemme...

secondo me significa semplicemente che hanno l'orlo/bordino rifinito

Alessandra Meregaglia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Trevisi: le maniche delle polo hanno, di solito, la classica rifinitura col bordo
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maniche con orlo


Explanation:
hem è l'orlo e poi essendo una polo, dovrebbe avere un'orlo più definito sulle maniche rispetto ad una camicia..

Federica M.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search