Shoulder strap

Italian translation: spallaccio

00:29 Jan 17, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Descrizione zaino da sci
English term or phrase: Shoulder strap
Non mi viene in mente come si chiama in italiano il laccio che serve per portare in spalla uno zaino

Frase: "FULL-LENGTH ZIP ON SHOULDER STRAP FOR R.A.S. DEPLOYMENT HANDLE/HYDRATION TUBE"
Global Logos di Crucitti Daniele
Italy
Italian translation:spallaccio
Explanation:
Ciascuna delle due cinghie di cuoio o di tela pesante di cui sono forniti gli zaini, i sacchi da montagna, le giberne, ecc. per essere portati a spalla.
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Abbate
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5spallaccio
Maria Elena Abbate
4Bretella/spallaccio
Francesca Chiarello
4tracolla
Raffaella Berry
4tracolla
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoulder strap
tracolla


Explanation:
..........

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoulder strap
tracolla


Explanation:
Questa e' generalmente la traduzione italiana


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/shoulder%20strap
Raffaella Berry
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shoulder strap
spallaccio


Explanation:
Ciascuna delle due cinghie di cuoio o di tela pesante di cui sono forniti gli zaini, i sacchi da montagna, le giberne, ecc. per essere portati a spalla.


    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/spallaccio/
Maria Elena Abbate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: ho imparato un'altra cosa:-))
2 hrs
  -> Mi fa piacere :)

agree  Giovanni Tortorici: esatto
4 hrs

agree  Maddalena Milani
5 hrs

agree  Maria Luisa Barbano
6 hrs

agree  Magda Falcone
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoulder strap
Bretella/spallaccio


Explanation:
Si usa anche bretella per lo zaino normale e spallaccio per lo zaino da trekking/sportivo

Francesca Chiarello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search