size pips

Italian translation: etichette della taglia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:size pips
Italian translation:etichette della taglia
Entered by: Federica Grimaldi

16:32 Feb 2, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / linee guida per etichette
English term or phrase: size pips
Size Pips - Ladies
Size pips for all production garments must state the size in the UK, European and USA sizing.
International size pip - total length 4,6cm x 1,3cm (inc seam allowance).
Federica Grimaldi
Italy
etichette della taglia
Explanation:
"Size pips" is the same as "size labels". Le etichette aggiunte ai capi di abbigliamento indicanti la taglia (spesso anche il contenuto delle fibre e le istruzioni per il lavaggio)
Il tuo testo aggiunge anche le dimensioni dell'etichetta cm... cm... inclusa la cucitura
Selected response from:

Ambra Giuliani
United States
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1etichette della taglia
Ambra Giuliani
3dimensioni pip
Liliane Braeckman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
etichette della taglia


Explanation:
"Size pips" is the same as "size labels". Le etichette aggiunte ai capi di abbigliamento indicanti la taglia (spesso anche il contenuto delle fibre e le istruzioni per il lavaggio)
Il tuo testo aggiunge anche le dimensioni dell'etichetta cm... cm... inclusa la cucitura


    Reference: http://idsgroup.co.nz.labelling/labels/care-labels.aspx
Ambra Giuliani
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa
13 mins
  -> Grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dimensioni pip


Explanation:
pip: picture in picture


    Reference: http://www.nec-display-solutions.com/
Liliane Braeckman
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giorgio Testa: I'm afraid this has nothing to do with garments...
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search