tie for first place

Italian translation: ha raggiunto al primo posto

06:40 Feb 2, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: tie for first place
come in:
The win moved Ohio Wesleyan into a tie for first place with Wooster in the NCAC standings and completed a regular-season sweep of the Fighting Scots, the Bishops' first 2-game regular-season sweep of Wooster since the 1987-88 season.
http://www.battlingbishops.com/news/2015/1/28/MBB_01282015.a...

grazie
I_CH
Italian translation:ha raggiunto al primo posto
Explanation:
To tie = pareggiare, in questo caso si riferisce ai punti in classifica. Girando la frase 'Con la vittoria, O.W. ha raggiunto W. al primo posto nella classifica NCAC'. Buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Claudia Di Loreto
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ha raggiunto al primo posto
Claudia Di Loreto
4primo posto pari merito
Federica Paonessa


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ha raggiunto al primo posto


Explanation:
To tie = pareggiare, in questo caso si riferisce ai punti in classifica. Girando la frase 'Con la vittoria, O.W. ha raggiunto W. al primo posto nella classifica NCAC'. Buon lavoro

Claudia Di Loreto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianluigi Desogus, PhD
20 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: per pareggiare con Wooster
22 mins

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primo posto pari merito


Explanation:
Un'altra proposta :
La vittoria porta Ohio Wesleyan al primo posto pari merito con il Wooster...

Federica Paonessa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search