buttock/back exercises

Italian translation: esercizi per glutei/dorsali

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buttock/back exercises
Italian translation:esercizi per glutei/dorsali
Entered by: Claudia Carroccetto

11:42 Apr 11, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Gym
English term or phrase: buttock/back exercises
Si tratta di esercizi posturali. Vi riporto lo stralcio da cui ho tratto il segmento:
Buttock/back exercises
Bridging
■ Again lying flat on your back, find your neutral spine and draw your lower stomach in
■ Slowly push down through your feet and lift your bottom right up so your trunk is straight (shoulders, hips and knees in line)
■ Breath in as you lift and out as you lower
■ Hold the lift for 5-10 seconds and thinking of squeezing your buttock as you lift
Repeat 10-15 times
Io credo vada bene tradurre il segmento con glutei/dorsali, voi che dite?
Graie mille
viola5
esercizi per glutei/dorsali
Explanation:
Concordo con Pataflo...
Selected response from:

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Grading comment
Frequentando di tanto in tanto le palestre ho optato per questa opzione :-) buon weekend
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3esercizi per glutei/dorsali
Claudia Carroccetto
3 +1esercizi per schiena e sedere
Zerlina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esercizi per schiena e sedere


Explanation:
:-)

Zerlina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
3 hrs
  -> grazie Enrico!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esercizi per glutei/dorsali


Explanation:
Concordo con Pataflo...

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Frequentando di tanto in tanto le palestre ho optato per questa opzione :-) buon weekend

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ale Focaccia
42 mins
  -> Grazie Ale! :)

agree  valde
14 hrs
  -> Grazie Monica! :)

agree  dandamesh
1 day 29 mins
  -> Grazie dandamesh! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search