defending deep

Italian translation: difesa alta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defending deep
Italian translation:difesa alta
Entered by: Claudia Carroccetto

10:47 Mar 7, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: defending deep
Q6. How would you describe the way you play football video games? Please select any that you think sum up your style of play
Lots of shooting from distance
Playing on the counter attack
Defending deep
Only shooting in the penalty area
Lots of long passes
Lots of short passes
High scoring
Tactical
Long runs with players/ skilful dribbling
Laura Gentili
Italy
difesa alta
Explanation:
"Defending Deep is a conservative defense and the opposite of "Pushing Up". It refers to leaving your Fullbacks deep on your half of the field."
http://www.soccerhelp.com/Soccer_Tips_Dictionary_Terms_D.sht...
Selected response from:

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3difesa alta
Claudia Carroccetto
4catenaccio
Gian


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
difesa alta


Explanation:
"Defending Deep is a conservative defense and the opposite of "Pushing Up". It refers to leaving your Fullbacks deep on your half of the field."
http://www.soccerhelp.com/Soccer_Tips_Dictionary_Terms_D.sht...

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tommaso Benzi
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Tommaso! :)

agree  mariant
6 hrs
  -> Grazie Maria! :)

agree  Rossella Mainardis
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella! :)

agree  Oscar Romagnone
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Grazie Oscar! :)

disagree  Gian: difesa alta significa giocare come la Juve spesso fa, con la difesa prossima al centro campo; invece quisi dice che la difesa gioca in prossimità dell'area di rigore!! Difesa bassa!!!
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catenaccio


Explanation:
Catenaccio - Wikipedia Il catenaccio è un modulo di gioco del calcio. Consiste prevalentemente in uno schieramento che si caratterizza per una spiccata propensione difensiva. ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Catenaccio - 44k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 giorni (2009-03-12 09:24:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

È il contarrio di difesa alta!
Qui si intende che la difesa gioca in prossimità del'area di rigore (penalty box). Difesa alta è "pushing up" !!!!
--------------------
Defending Deep is a conservative defense and the opposite of "Pushing Up". It refers to leaving your Fullbacks deep on your half of the field, usually within your "Defensive Third" and sometimes within your Penalty Box (you can give them specific boundaries to stay within, such as to not come past the top of the Penalty Box Arc unless it is to kick away a loose ball).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 giorni (2009-04-04 14:56:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

La difesa in linea è oggetto di numerosi lavori e movimenti tattici, l'allenatore infatti a seconda dell'atteggiamento della sua squadra decide se farla giocare "alta" o "bassa": nel primo caso l'intento è quello di pressare alti appunto e sfruttare la tattica del fuorigioco da impiegare contro gli attaccanti avversari, questo ovviamente implica una concentrazione massima perché basta che tra i quattro difensori uno di essi non "salga" bene insieme ai compagni durante il lancio in profondità della squadra avversaria, e l'attaccante avversario appunto si trova in posizione regolare lanciato in porta.

Nel secondo caso la difesa bassa scaturisce da un atteggiamento difensivo e prudente della squadra, il pressing non è alto e tale atteggiamento di definisce attendista, ovvero ci si chiude nella propria metà campo nell'attesa delle giocate degli avversari per sfruttare il contropiede. In quest'ultimo caso il fattore controproducente è che se ci si chiude troppo si rischia di lasciare l'iniziativa ed il controllo del centrocampo all'avversario, il che alla lunga può risultare pericoloso per chi difende troppo.

Quindi "difesa bassa" !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

vedi http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/4-4-2

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search