links course

Italian translation: campo (da golf) sulla sabbia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:links course
Italian translation:campo (da golf) sulla sabbia
Entered by: Claudia Carroccetto

08:54 Oct 27, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / golf
English term or phrase: links course
che tipo di campo da golf è?
They call Pennard the "links in the sky" because although it has all the trappings of a seaside links course it is perched high on a cliff-top west of Swansea.
Serena Magni
Portugal
campo (da golf) sulla sabbia
Explanation:
"A links golf course, sometimes referred to as a seaside links, is the oldest style of golf course, first developed in Scotland. The word comes from the Scots language and refers to an area of coastal sand dunes, and sometimes to open parkland."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golf_links

"Un campo da golf ricavato **sulla sabbia a due passi dal mare**, in uno scenario inconsueto e suggestivo."
http://www.riminibeach.it/eventi/sabbia-golf

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="campo da golf sulla sab...

Mi era venuto in mente anche "campo da golf in sabbia", ma non ho trovato occorrenze su Internet.
Selected response from:

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2campo (da golf) sulla sabbia
Claudia Carroccetto
2 +1Links course/Percorso senza alberi
Marco Manino
Summary of reference entries provided
links course
AeC2009

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Links course/Percorso senza alberi


Explanation:
You hear the term "links course" quite a bit, and we'll be hearing it nonstop during this week's British Open at The Old Course, the venerable links of St. Andrews. But just what constitutes a "links" course? In America, any golf course that is mostly treeless is marketed as a links course. But being treeless does not a links make. Find out what does make a links course.

Forse non lo tradurrei.

Marco Manino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lauraand (X): Anch'io lo lascerei invariato, di solito non viene tradotto. Magari puoi mettere una nota spiegando il significato (campo da golf con grandi spazi aperti e diverse zone pianeggianti)
8 hrs
  -> Grazie, Laura!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
campo (da golf) sulla sabbia


Explanation:
"A links golf course, sometimes referred to as a seaside links, is the oldest style of golf course, first developed in Scotland. The word comes from the Scots language and refers to an area of coastal sand dunes, and sometimes to open parkland."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golf_links

"Un campo da golf ricavato **sulla sabbia a due passi dal mare**, in uno scenario inconsueto e suggestivo."
http://www.riminibeach.it/eventi/sabbia-golf

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="campo da golf sulla sab...

Mi era venuto in mente anche "campo da golf in sabbia", ma non ho trovato occorrenze su Internet.

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Grazie collega! :)

agree  Timmy80
9 days
  -> Grazie Timmy!




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: links course

Reference information:
la prima cosa che mi viene in mente è la contrapposizione con il "green", che è tipico percorso da golf su prato, in mezzo alla campagna...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-10-27 09:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se scorri tutto il link scoprirai che si tratta spesso di percorsi costieri con difficoltà naturali di vario genere..., in effetti anche quello di cui stai traducendo si trova su una scogliera sulla costa..., forse potresti usare "percorso/campo costiero"...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golf_links
AeC2009
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  lauraand (X): Una precisazione: il "green" non e' un tipo di campo da golf (da contrapporre al links) ma una componente di tutti i campi da golf: e' il prato che circonda la buca.
10 hrs
  -> sorry..., ritenevo, forse erroneamente, che per traslato il green fosse il campo da golf nel suo insieme...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search