no motorhome service point

Italian translation: sprovvisto/senza aerea di servizio per i camper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no motorhome service point
Italian translation:sprovvisto/senza aerea di servizio per i camper
Entered by: Claudia Carroccetto

15:14 Aug 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / camping
English term or phrase: no motorhome service point
The camp site has no facility where motorhomes can refill their fresh water tanks or empty out their on-board waste water tanks directly.
kmtext
United Kingdom
sprovvisto/senza aerea di servizio per i camper
Explanation:
http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/sports_fitness_r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-08-11 17:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ops... ovviamente si tratta di "area di servizio"... :)
Selected response from:

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sprovvisto/senza aerea di servizio per i camper
Claudia Carroccetto
3 +1sprovvisto di impianto igienico-sanitario
moranna (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sprovvisto di impianto igienico-sanitario


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q= impianto igienico-sanit...

moranna (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo La Malfa
4 hrs
  -> grazie Leonardo

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sprovvisto/senza aerea di servizio per i camper


Explanation:
http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/sports_fitness_r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-08-11 17:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ops... ovviamente si tratta di "area di servizio"... :)

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aiaccio: sono d'accordo :-)
2 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Rossella Mainardis
2 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

neutral  moranna (X): mi da più l'idea di una rifornitore di benzina
2 hrs
  -> Grazie moranna!

agree  Oscar Romagnone: metterei piùttosto "area servizi" (in quanto "area di servizio" potrebbe ricordare l'autostrada...) http://www.villageplus.eu/content.asp?ID=4 http://www.raggifortunato.com/rca/index.htm
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Grazie per la puntualizzazione, Oscar...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search