bowling attacks

Italian translation: Explicazione qui sotto

15:56 May 8, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: bowling attacks
This West Indies team was the last to visit England before the impressive batting line up was joined by the series of formidable fast bowling attacks which were to assure them a period of supremacy in Test cricket from the mid-1970s

ho un dubbio, cioè e possibile che "bowling attacks" siano i lanciatori, cioè le persone, e non bowling attack, che lascerei invariato?
Giulia Galvan
Italy
Italian translation:Explicazione qui sotto
Explanation:
Se una squadra ha una *combinazione di lanciatori* che si completano, che funzionano efficientemente insieme e che eliminano i battitori prima che segnano molti punti (runs), si dice che ha un "strong/formidable bowling attack".
Per di più, i lanciatori della squadra dei West Indies (Malcolm Marshall, Joel Garner, Michael Holding ...) lanciavano la palla con una velocità *formidabile* (~150 km/h se non mi sbaglio...).

e.g.
The West Indies are known and *feared* for the *fast bowling attack* but Marshall was a touch special even in that company.
http://www.franklyncards.com/one/doct99.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-05-08 16:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nel testo qui sopra si parla del "batting lineup", cioè il gruppo di battitori specialisti nella squadra. Il "bowling attack" sarebbe qui il gruppo corrispondente di lanciatori della squadra.
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Explicazione qui sotto
Colin Rowe
4bowling attacks
Claudia Carroccetto


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bowling attacks


Explanation:
Dai seguenti articoli sembra che si tratti di un tipo di attacco o colpo e non di un ruolo di un giocatore.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport3/cwc2003/hi/newsid_2850000/newsi...
http://www.thehindu.com/2008/03/14/stories/2008031456451900....

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explicazione qui sotto


Explanation:
Se una squadra ha una *combinazione di lanciatori* che si completano, che funzionano efficientemente insieme e che eliminano i battitori prima che segnano molti punti (runs), si dice che ha un "strong/formidable bowling attack".
Per di più, i lanciatori della squadra dei West Indies (Malcolm Marshall, Joel Garner, Michael Holding ...) lanciavano la palla con una velocità *formidabile* (~150 km/h se non mi sbaglio...).

e.g.
The West Indies are known and *feared* for the *fast bowling attack* but Marshall was a touch special even in that company.
http://www.franklyncards.com/one/doct99.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-05-08 16:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nel testo qui sopra si parla del "batting lineup", cioè il gruppo di battitori specialisti nella squadra. Il "bowling attack" sarebbe qui il gruppo corrispondente di lanciatori della squadra.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search