demotion

Italian translation: Declassamento

12:40 Jul 8, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP
English term or phrase: demotion
Trovo Demotion come opposto di promotion... Il concetto è chiaro, ma mi serve una traduzione breve (una parola) e sono un po' incerta, visto che credo che "demansionamento" non sia esatto. Potete aiutarmi? Grazie mille!
Fmartino
Italy
Italian translation:Declassamento
Explanation:
Un'idea...
Selected response from:

Neva Giussani
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Declassamento
Neva Giussani
3retrocessione di grado/destituzione
Francesco Badolato
3retromozione
cynthiatesser


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Declassamento


Explanation:
Un'idea...

Neva Giussani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks indeed!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retromozione


Explanation:
Dal link:
Gli impiegati coniano utili neologismi come «retromozione»: «una promozione che presenta molte caratteristiche di una retrocessione».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-07-08 13:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come alternativa:
degradazione (termine militare per l'abbassamento dei gradi)
o
retrocessione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-07-08 13:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"degardazione" si traduce proprio con "demotion"

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/demotion


    Reference: http://www.fazieditore.it/pdf/topidalabirinto.htm
cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retrocessione di grado/destituzione


Explanation:
Senza contesto non è possibile dare una propria opinione precisa.

Propongo due alternative.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search