PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Rolling revenues

Italian translation: Ricavi ricorrenti, usuali

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rolling revenues
Italian translation:Ricavi ricorrenti, usuali
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

08:58 Nov 26, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP
English term or phrase: Rolling revenues
Salve a tutti e grazie in anticipo per l'aiuto! Purtroppo non ho contesto, in quanto si tratta di un piccolo elenco di stringhe. Ricavi continui potrebbe andar bene? Grazie di nuovo!
Fmartino
Italy
Ricavi ricorrenti, usuali
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ricavi ricorrenti, usuali
Giovanni Pizzati
3 +1ricavi rolling
Anna Amisano
2 -1Ricavi/entrate/profitti 'gonfiati'/falsi
tradu-grace


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rolling revenues
Ricavi/entrate/profitti 'gonfiati'/falsi


Explanation:
I guess you may even use 'fraudolenti' if this fits the context which unfortunetly is missing ....

see hereunder link:

http://www.larry-adams.com/200605_article.htm
Rolling Revenue
The practice of recording a single sale many times to inflate revenue reports. Rolling revenue often means paying salesmen several commissions in the process. The practice was used at WorldCom. With assets of US$101.9 billion in 2002, WorldCom filed the largest bankruptcy in U.S. history.
http://www.economist.com/node/1250505
Former employees say that a practice known as “rolling revenue” was endemic in the sales hierarchy of WorldCom. The practice involved registering a single sale many times over, even if it meant paying salesmen several commissions in the process. At WorldCom, which filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy this week (see article), increasing reported revenues came above all else.


tradu-grace
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: non può essere che nel piano di conti del SAP siano previsti ricavi gonfiati. E' come accusarsi davanti alla legge di illecito permissivo.
54 mins
  -> Ciao Giovanni, ecco xché ho messo solo un 2 di 'gradig'

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rolling revenues
Ricavi ricorrenti, usuali


Explanation:
.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Giuliani: ricorrenti
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  tradu-grace
22 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  enrico paoletti
23 hrs
  -> grazie

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rolling revenues
ricavi rolling


Explanation:
e lasciare rolling? per parlare di budget, il termine inglese è ormai completamente in uso e indica un concetto preciso

Anna Amisano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Giuliani
58 mins
  -> grazie! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search