Create an open payable to the vendor account

Italian translation: Creare una posizione a debito aperta sul conto fornitori

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Create an open payable to the vendor account
Italian translation:Creare una posizione a debito aperta sul conto fornitori
Entered by: Mariateresa Varbaro

15:34 Aug 23, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / sap
English term or phrase: Create an open payable to the vendor account
No sono sicura di "open payable"
Mariateresa Varbaro
Italy
posizione a debito aperta
Explanation:
è una singola posizione a debito aperta sul conto fornitori (payable = payable item)
credo proprio sia così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-08-24 06:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche ripensandoci, mi sembra proprio una sola posizione (corrispondente a una riga) che l'utente deve creare su un conto fornitori già esistente (che in genere contiene payables ma potrebbe contenere anche receivables)
francamente non riesco a vedere altre possibilità
Selected response from:

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie, Daniela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4posizione a debito aperta
Daniela Tosi
2 +2conto fornitori
TIL Ltd (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
create an open payable to the vendor account
conto fornitori


Explanation:
vedi nota
Accounts payable is a file or account that contains money that a person or company owes to suppliers, but hasn't paid yet. When you receive an invoice you add it to the file, and then you remove it when you pay. Thus, the A/P is a form of credit that suppliers offer to their purchasers by allowing them to pay for a product or service after it has already been received.

In household, accounts payable are ordinarily bills from the electric company, telephone company, cable television or satellite dish service, newspaper subscription, and other such regular services. Householders usually track and pay on a monthly basis by hand using cheques or credit cards. In a business, there is usually a much broader range of services in the A/P file, and accountants or bookkeepers usually use accounting software to track the flow of money into this liability account when they receive invoices and out of it when they make payments.

Commonly, a supplier will ship a product, issue an invoice, and collect payment later, which creates a cash conversion cycle, a period of time during which the supplier has already paid for raw materials but hasn't been paid in return by the final customer. Certain companies, most famously Dell[citation needed] , have been able to profit handsomely by reversing the conversion cycle: they receive payment before they ship the product. Instead of granting credit to their customers, they receive it from them


TIL Ltd (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino: creare un conto fornitori aperto
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a million Riccardo

agree  Alessandra Renna
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
create an open payable to the vendor account
posizione a debito aperta


Explanation:
è una singola posizione a debito aperta sul conto fornitori (payable = payable item)
credo proprio sia così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-08-24 06:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche ripensandoci, mi sembra proprio una sola posizione (corrispondente a una riga) che l'utente deve creare su un conto fornitori già esistente (che in genere contiene payables ma potrebbe contenere anche receivables)
francamente non riesco a vedere altre possibilità

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Grazie, Daniela!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search