what it would look like

Italian translation: ... ma anche di come sarebbe stato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what it would look like
Italian translation:... ma anche di come sarebbe stato
Entered by: pamico

14:04 Mar 11, 2015
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: what it would look like
Andy initially resisted the question, but after several false starts, he suggested that if he really loved his job that would be an incentive. The session continued exploring these ideas utilising MI techniques, and towards the end of the session, Andy was talking actively about jobs he had enjoyed and why the current role was preventing him from becoming engaged, but also what it would look like in an ideal world if he had designed the structure.
pamico
... ma anche di come sarebbe stato
Explanation:
"come sarebbe stato" nel senso di:
Chissà come sarebbe stato se non ti avessi incontrato ...
https://it-it.facebook.com/...come-sarebbe-stato.../35...
Diese Seite übersetzen

quindi: come sarebbe stato (diverso) vivere/lavorare..., che piega avrebbero preso le cose se avesse vissuto...

perché dipende da "talking actively about"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2015-03-11 14:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in pratica il soggetto parla di quale sarebbe stato il contesto ideale se avesse potuto plasmarlo a suo gusto, ovvero: non si limita a dire cosa gli è piaciuto e cosa non gli piace, ma si spinge oltre, indicando che cosa proattivamente farebbe per creare un ambiente a sua misura
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2... ma anche di come sarebbe stato
AdamiAkaPataflo
3come sarebbe apparso
saranardo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
come sarebbe apparso


Explanation:
proposta

saranardo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... ma anche di come sarebbe stato


Explanation:
"come sarebbe stato" nel senso di:
Chissà come sarebbe stato se non ti avessi incontrato ...
https://it-it.facebook.com/...come-sarebbe-stato.../35...
Diese Seite übersetzen

quindi: come sarebbe stato (diverso) vivere/lavorare..., che piega avrebbero preso le cose se avesse vissuto...

perché dipende da "talking actively about"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2015-03-11 14:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in pratica il soggetto parla di quale sarebbe stato il contesto ideale se avesse potuto plasmarlo a suo gusto, ovvero: non si limita a dire cosa gli è piaciuto e cosa non gli piace, ma si spinge oltre, indicando che cosa proattivamente farebbe per creare un ambiente a sua misura

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Rossi
40 mins
  -> grazie, Lorenzo! :-)

agree  Gabriella Fisichella
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Gabri :-)))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search