historical intellectual lineage

Italian translation: filiazione storica e intellettuale

14:54 Nov 27, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: historical intellectual lineage
There is much more to be said about this whole area, but the main point
I want to make here is to show the historical intellectual lineage of the
social construction of mind thesis in contemporary psychoanalysis—from
Mead and Cooley to Sullivan to Mitchell and relational psychoanalysis.

Ho passato in rassegna un po' di termini (per lineage), ma non riesco a trovarne uno che mi convince del tutto.

PS. Mead era un filosofo, Cooley un sociologo.
Danila Moro
Italy
Italian translation:filiazione storica e intellettuale
Explanation:
suggerimento
Selected response from:

donatella58
Grading comment
mi sembra perfetta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Genesi storica e intellettuale
Giusy Comi
3 +2lignaggio storico e intellettuale
DrSeuss
3 +2iter, cursus, svolgimento, sviluppo, concatenazione, percorso seguito da
Manuela Dal Castello
3 +1genealogia intellettuale
Marco Solinas
3 +1ascendenza storica e intellettuale
AdamiAkaPataflo
3filiazione storica e intellettuale
donatella58


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iter, cursus, svolgimento, sviluppo, concatenazione, percorso seguito da


Explanation:
a ruota libera...

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darwilliam: personalmente andrei per 'iter', forse anche 'sviluppo' o 'percorso'.
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Magda Falcone: concordo con darwilliam
2 hrs
  -> grazie Magda!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
genealogia intellettuale


Explanation:
oppure: "pedigree intellettuale"

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: genealogia :-)
19 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filiazione storica e intellettuale


Explanation:
suggerimento

donatella58
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mi sembra perfetta!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Genesi storica e intellettuale


Explanation:
Genesi/origine storica e intellettuale.

Giusy Comi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
12 mins
  -> Grazie Emiliano

agree  Federica Mei
15 mins
  -> Grazie FedeM

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lignaggio storico e intellettuale


Explanation:
Io rimarrei fedele all'originale, visto che presumo si voglia mettere mettere in risalto l'importanza dei nomi citati a seguire

DrSeuss
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: era buona anche la tua espressione ----- però filiazione mi sembra ancora più adeguato.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
18 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Susy Sinigag (X)
22 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ascendenza storica e intellettuale


Explanation:
altro giro, altro regalo ;-))

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Munari
3 hrs
  -> grazie, cara! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search