winged

Italian translation: con alette

12:50 Dec 22, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: winged
Brochure per una brossuratrice

The 3-cylinder glue tank equipped with a side gluing device and the scoring unit make the XXX the ideal binder to produce not only state of the art perfect bound books but also winged books of durable professional quality.
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Italian translation:con alette
Explanation:
penso si riferisca semplicemente ai libri con la copertina ripiegata all'interno, che forma le alette dove solitamente c'è scritta la trama e la biografia dell'autore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2009-12-22 13:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link in spagnolo di Proz:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/printing_publis...
o "con risvolti"
Selected response from:

Marika Costantini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1con bandelle
Mimma Scardino
3 +2con alette
Marika Costantini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con alette


Explanation:
penso si riferisca semplicemente ai libri con la copertina ripiegata all'interno, che forma le alette dove solitamente c'è scritta la trama e la biografia dell'autore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2009-12-22 13:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link in spagnolo di Proz:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/printing_publis...
o "con risvolti"

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: sì risvolti!
6 mins
  -> grazie Zerlina!

agree  Stefano Costa (X): Sì. Anche io penso "risvolti" (vedi http://93.186.97.70:81/new/folder_docum838/f642_1231r1517.pd... a pagina 2 c'è un'immagine)
1 hr
  -> grazie Ste :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con bandelle


Explanation:
Altro modo di dire "alette".


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/B/bandella....
    Reference: http://matteomarinoblog.splinder.com/post/21312557
Mimma Scardino
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Zerlina e buone feste.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search