Goddess

Italian translation: nei panni di una dea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Out like a Goddess
Italian translation:nei panni di una dea
Entered by: Francesca Bruno

02:25 Jun 24, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / FANTASIA
English term or phrase: Goddess
OUT LIKE A GODDESS (TITOLO DI UN LIBRO DI FANTASIA)

FUORI COME UNA DEA?
ALL'APERTO?
Viva969
Canada
nei panni di una dea
Explanation:
Soluzione neutrale

Oppure
Atteggiandosi a dea

Dopo che avrai lotto qc del piero lo portrait capire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-06-24 03:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impersonando una dea
Selected response from:

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Grading comment
Sono tra questa risposta nei panni di una Dea.....e Una Dea in azione
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3nei panni di una dea
Francesca Bruno
4una dea in azione / missione
martini
3Inaccettata come una Dea
Cristian Di Cola
3Impassibile come una dea
Roberta Broccoletti
3dea
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
goddess
nei panni di una dea


Explanation:
Soluzione neutrale

Oppure
Atteggiandosi a dea

Dopo che avrai lotto qc del piero lo portrait capire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-06-24 03:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impersonando una dea

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Sono tra questa risposta nei panni di una Dea.....e Una Dea in azione

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: immedesimarsi nelle condizioni altrui: - https://dizionario.internazionale.it/parola/mettersi-nei-pan...
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Josè

agree  Elena Aclasto: nei panni di; mi piace molto
2 hrs
  -> Mille e grazie, piace anche a me :-))

agree  Zerlina
11 hrs
  -> Ciao Zerlina, grazie

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goddess
dea


Explanation:
seems ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-06-24 03:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don't see any other way to express it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-24 03:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you asked for the term and ok

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GODDESS
Impassibile come una dea


Explanation:
Mia proposta

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goddess
Inaccettata come una Dea


Explanation:
Oppure - Finita come una Dea

Purtroppo potrebbe avere molteplici significati questo Out - bisognerebbe saperne di piu'.



Cristian Di Cola
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: diverse traduzioni a questo OUT....non so davvero quale traduzione dare a OUT LIKE A GODDESS ma penso UNA DEA IN AZIONE sia appropriata o UNA DEA IN MISSIONE


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goddess
una dea in azione / missione


Explanation:
They say she's a goddess, but she definitely doesn't act like one. Evangeline Lewis thinks the gods must be crazy. First, they say she's a goddess, and now they've given her a job that almost no one can do: fix whatever the gods of Olympus break. Soon, Eva takes her first official client and discovers that someone is kidnapping gods...and no one on Olympus cares. Her investigation leads her deep into the inner workings of Olympus, and the gods that call it home. With visions of what's to come, Eva finds herself in a race against time to find and confront the force behind the vanishing gods. With every disappearance, the stakes only get more dire. When Eva's visions finally reveal the culprit, she's left with a difficult choice: embrace her true nature as a goddess and all the pain that comes with it...or leave Olympus to face total, irreparable destruction.
https://books.google.it/books/about/Out_Like_a_Goddess.html?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2020-06-25 08:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

azione è più generico, quanto a missione è nel senso di "missione investigativa/di azione", nel senso ad es. "Agente 007 - Missione Goldfinger"

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: in azione ..in missione avrebbero un significato diverso no?

Asker: Io ho tradotto Una Dea in azione, ma sono molto combattuta ora con l altra opzione Una Dea in missione, poiche la narratrice in effetti sembra essere in missione per aiutare ed investigare perche stiano scomparendo gli Dei... Penso che vadano bene entrambi?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search