Tummler

Italian translation: intrattenitore/animatore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tummler
Italian translation:intrattenitore/animatore
Entered by: Danila Moro

16:25 Jan 16, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Tummler
a male entertainer, as formerly employed by resorts in the Catskill Mountains, who combined the duties of a comedian, activities director, and master of ceremonies to keep the guests amused throughout the day.

Questa è la definizione del vocabolo di origine Yiddish. La professione compare in un testo narrativo.
Sebastiano Alicata
Norway
intrattenitore/animatore
Explanation:
da vedere nel contesto.


(Theatre) a comedian or other entertainer employed to encourage audience participation or to encourage guests at a resort to take part in communal activities.

Da the free dictonary
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2intrattenitore/animatore
Danila Moro
3fantasista
Ritisdini
3acrobata, giocoliere
Giuseppe Bellone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tummler
acrobata, giocoliere


Explanation:
Sarà forse per TUMBLER!

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 189

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tummler
intrattenitore/animatore


Explanation:
da vedere nel contesto.


(Theatre) a comedian or other entertainer employed to encourage audience participation or to encourage guests at a resort to take part in communal activities.

Da the free dictonary

Danila Moro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 495

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritisdini
1 day 2 hrs
  -> grazie Rita :)

agree  Giuseppe Bellone: Hai ragione :)
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Grazie Giuseppe!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tummler
fantasista


Explanation:
potrebbe trattarsi di questa figura

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/fantasista/

https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano/F/fantasista.html

http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/F/fantasist...

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/tummler






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2019-01-16 21:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sarebbe utile conoscere l'epoca di ambientazione...

Ritisdini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Siamo nel secondo dopoguerra





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search