Fizz

Italian translation: champagne

09:42 Jan 16, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Fiction, XX century
English term or phrase: Fizz
Come si può tradurre la bevanda “fizz” in un contesto altolocato di inizio novecento inglese ?

Una persona a cena descrive:

“His fizz was good and plentiful, his old Madeira absolutely first chop, .........”

Grazie come sempre...
geasilvia
Italy
Italian translation:champagne
Explanation:
Se l'ambiente è altolocato, preferire "champagne".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2019-01-16 10:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preferirei*
Selected response from:

Luca Ruella
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1spumante
Giuseppe Bellone
3champagne
Luca Ruella


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fizz
spumante


Explanation:
Buon lavoro.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane: Si, nome generico familiare dato a qualsiasi vino frizzante
3 mins
  -> :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fizz
champagne


Explanation:
Se l'ambiente è altolocato, preferire "champagne".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2019-01-16 10:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preferirei*

Luca Ruella
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search