what is known to be known

Italian translation: ciò che si sa di sapere

12:54 Jan 22, 2011
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: what is known to be known
you must not contradict yourself on what is ***known to be known***
juliazaremba
Italy
Italian translation:ciò che si sa di sapere
Explanation:
Credo che qui ci stia bene una costruzione impersonale...

HTH! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-01-22 13:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure anche "su ciò che è risaputo, ma così si perde l'allitterazione.
Selected response from:

Ilaria A. Feltre
Malta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ciò che sai di sapere
Global Logos di Crucitti Daniele
4 +3ciò che si sa di sapere
Ilaria A. Feltre


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ciò che sai di sapere


Explanation:
if a proposition is known thei it is known to be known (one is aware of what one knows)..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2011-01-22 13:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*then it is known to be known (one is aware of what one knows)...


    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?id=rc7A_dFH-rUC&pg=PA168&lpg=PA...
Global Logos di Crucitti Daniele
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
57 mins

agree  Ilaria A. Feltre: Ups scusa Daniele, come ha giustamente indicato Fabrizio, indendevo ringraziare Zerlina! :D Credevo di avere già cliccato su "submit" in questo campo, e invece con l'"agree" che ho inviato a te, mi sono auto-ringraziata... Quando si parla di egotismo! :D
1 hr

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
2 hrs

agree  Acubens
2 hrs

agree  Cinzia Pasqualino
20 hrs

agree  P.L.F.Persio
1 day 7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ciò che si sa di sapere


Explanation:
Credo che qui ci stia bene una costruzione impersonale...

HTH! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2011-01-22 13:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure anche "su ciò che è risaputo, ma così si perde l'allitterazione.

Ilaria A. Feltre
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
54 mins
  -> Ecco, nel giusto campo... Grazie! :D

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: ps: Ilaria, credo che tu abbia ringraziato Zerlina nella casella sbagliata;)
2 hrs
  -> Haha, grazie Fabrizio! Sia per l'agree sia per avermi fatto notare l'errore! :D

agree  P.L.F.Persio
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search