So that is all there is to it

Italian translation: Beh? Tutto qui?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:So that is all there is to it
Italian translation:Beh? Tutto qui?
Entered by: Luisa Cirillo

10:44 Oct 26, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: So that is all there is to it
He ambraced her, but she stood stiffly, as if held captive. after a beat, he let her go. "So that is all there is to it?"
She looked down at the parquet floor.
Luisa Cirillo
Italy
Beh? Tutto qui?
Explanation:
Mia idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2009-10-26 10:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: "Allora? Tutto qui?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 giorni (2009-11-07 16:10:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te. Buona serata. :)
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +16Beh? Tutto qui?
Giuseppe Bellone
5 +2tutto qua?
Daniela Di Falco
5 +1e allora è tutto qui?
Stefania Codecà
4dunque questo è tutto ?
rigrioli
3tutto qui?
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so that is all there is to it
tutto qui?


Explanation:
un'idea :)

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
so that is all there is to it
tutto qua?


Explanation:
Ciao Luisa,
dal dizionario WOW - The word on Words - di Zanichelli:
- that's all there is to it = è tutto qua, è semplicissimo.
Buon lavoro,
Daniela


Daniela Di Falco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coccinella
20 mins
  -> grazie, coccinella

agree  Françoise Vogel
1 hr
  -> grazie, Francoise

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so that is all there is to it
e allora è tutto qui?


Explanation:
forse più "morbido"...

Stefania Codecà
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cynthiatesser
14 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that is all there is to it
dunque questo è tutto ?


Explanation:
'

rigrioli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 111

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +16
so that is all there is to it
Beh? Tutto qui?


Explanation:
Mia idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2009-10-26 10:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: "Allora? Tutto qui?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 giorni (2009-11-07 16:10:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te. Buona serata. :)

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Vittoria
6 mins
  -> Grazie Marina. :)

agree  roberta saraceno: Il primo a rispondere...
13 mins
  -> Grazie Roberta.:)

agree  Raffaella Panigada
17 mins
  -> Grazie, Raffaella:)

agree  Marika Costantini: avevi risposto prima tu :))
19 mins
  -> Grazie Marika. So che non hai copiato! :))

agree  Erica Salvaneschi: primo a rispondere, giustamente
27 mins
  -> Grazie Erica.:)

agree  martini
55 mins
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Francesco Cavallone
1 hr
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Viviana Sebastio
1 hr
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Marianna Tucci
1 hr
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  mariant
1 hr
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Zerlina
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Zerlina. Ciao.

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah!

agree  Armilla (X)
3 hrs
  -> Grazie. :))

agree  BarbaraR
4 hrs
  -> Grazie. :))

agree  nimopaz
7 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)

agree  Laura Miccoli
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search