PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

That’s the sum of it

Italian translation: e questo è quanto

12:10 Oct 30, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Philosophy / Sulla morte
English term or phrase: That’s the sum of it
In Heidegger’s account of a world
undivided by subject and object, whatever was completed at death is what
the world is. At the end of our days we will have completed the world itself.
Imagining that moment, we would be able to say, “That’s the sum of it.”
Why would anyone complain? The answer is, of course, that Dasein does
not complain—because Dasein is not an “anyone.”
Danila Moro
Italy
Italian translation:e questo è quanto
Explanation:
Mi è venuta in mente questa espressione idiomatica (non so se è pertinente, ma nel dubbio la scrivo)
Selected response from:

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Grading comment
Ho però l’impressione che, qualsiasi espressione si usi, qualcosa vada perso delle sfumature dell’inglese
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1e questo è quanto
Alessandra Rizzo
4è tutto qui
Lisa Jane
1questa è la somma di tutti gli enti
Alessandra Turconi


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that’s the sum of it
e questo è quanto


Explanation:
Mi è venuta in mente questa espressione idiomatica (non so se è pertinente, ma nel dubbio la scrivo)

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Ho però l’impressione che, qualsiasi espressione si usi, qualcosa vada perso delle sfumature dell’inglese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cora Annoni
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that’s the sum of it
è tutto qui


Explanation:
Nel senso che non c'è altro al di fuori di quel mondo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-30 13:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magari " non c'è altro"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-30 13:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure
nulla al di fuori di questo.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: l'avevo pensato anch'io, ma non so se vada bene, perché "è tutto qui" in italiano ha anche il significato di "è facile, semplice". Magari ce l'ha anche in inglese? Ci sono altri modi di tradurre questa espressione in altri contesti? Cioè, in quali altri sensi potrebbe essere/viene solitamente utilizzata?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
that’s the sum of it
questa è la somma di tutti gli enti


Explanation:
non sono assolutamente un'esperta di Heidegger ma quelle volte che mi è capitato di leggere cose che lo riguardavano ci ho ritrovato il concetto di somma, quindi potrebbe anche darsi si possa andare sulla traduzione letterale della frase.
Magari c'è qualcuno più afferrato in materia.


Alessandra Turconi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search