with a vengeance

Italian translation: in modo marcato/estremo/esasperato/con grande veemenza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:with a vengeance
Italian translation:in modo marcato/estremo/esasperato/con grande veemenza
Entered by: Danila Moro

15:25 Apr 1, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / psicoanalisi freudiana
English term or phrase: with a vengeance
There is nothing special to psychoanalytic thinking about the problem of lifting something unchanging out of the flow of time. One recognizes the antiquity of the problem. The river of Heraclitus that you can’t step into twice is just the most familiar image of it. The entire history of philosophy can be seen as a study of this problem. Lifting
something out of the flow of time is just what thinking does, and science does it with a vengeance (Meyerson 1908). What is special to the study of the mind is a certain desperation.
Danila Moro
Italy
marcatamente/in modo marcato/con grande veemenza
Explanation:
With a vengeance
with great violence; as, to strike with a vengeance.

with even greater intensity; as, to return one's insult with a vengeance.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2014-04-01 16:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sì, è vero, ci sono diversi traducenti possibili, tra cui "fino all'eccesso" ma questa (e varianti) mi sembrerebbe l'interpretazione più probabile.

Buon lavoro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-04-01 20:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un'altra opzione. Mi è venuto in mente anche esasperato, ovvero che la scienza lo fa in modo esasperato, ovviamente adattandolo a come traduci la prima parte della frase.

Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
ho messo: lo fa solo in modo più estremo. Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3marcatamente/in modo marcato/con grande veemenza
texjax DDS PhD
3eccome / altroché
Shera Lyn Parpia
3con vigore anche maggiore
aitam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
con vigore anche maggiore


Explanation:
UN'alternativa, per esprimere quell'"even grater", che fa pensare a un confronto.

aitam
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: ma l'even greater è nel link della collega! ;)


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marcatamente/in modo marcato/con grande veemenza


Explanation:
With a vengeance
with great violence; as, to strike with a vengeance.

with even greater intensity; as, to return one's insult with a vengeance.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2014-04-01 16:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sì, è vero, ci sono diversi traducenti possibili, tra cui "fino all'eccesso" ma questa (e varianti) mi sembrerebbe l'interpretazione più probabile.

Buon lavoro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-04-01 20:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un'altra opzione. Mi è venuto in mente anche esasperato, ovvero che la scienza lo fa in modo esasperato, ovviamente adattandolo a come traduci la prima parte della frase.



texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ho messo: lo fa solo in modo più estremo. Grazie
Notes to answerer
Asker: ho pensato la stessa cosa (con grande veemenza), ma non so se è l'interpretazione corretta. L'espressione ha diverse sfumature.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tutino: ma forse "fino all'eccesso" è una buona idea
20 mins
  -> Ciao Alfredo! Che piacere "rivederti"! Grazie, non saprei, mi sembra meno probabile ma certo è una possibilità

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: a me piace "con veemenza" (senza "grande") :-)
45 mins
  -> Sì, lo preferisco anch'io. Grazie bella gioia :)

agree  P.L.F.Persio: anche a me piacciono "veemenza" e "all'eccesso"; direi che l'enfasi debba ricadere sul fatto che la scienza agisca in quel caso in modo fin quasi estremo.
1 hr
  -> Esattamente! :) Il mio intento era appunto di esprimerlo in modo conciso. Veemenza poi è una bella parola a prescindere, non trovi? Ciao bella

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eccome / altroché


Explanation:
semplicemente questo

mi sa che esprima perfettamente il concetto

http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/E/eccome.sh...
Altroché; rafforza un'affermazione, in risposta a una domanda (espressa o supposta):

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search