to bridge creative disciplines

Italian translation: collegare/unire / fare da ponte tra le (diverse) discipline creative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bridge creative disciplines
Italian translation:collegare/unire / fare da ponte tra le (diverse) discipline creative
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

15:05 Apr 4, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: to bridge creative disciplines
From machines that miraculously create wax chandeliers from strung wick, a pouring slide that becomes a 10 metre long poly-concrete table, to ceramics that turn vivid blue with UV light, the key ingredients of their work are time and transformation. With their own concoction of creation-performance they aim to bridge creative disciplines and make works that can be understood by all.
Cristina Giannetti
collegare/unire / fare da ponte tra le diverse discipline creative
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2collegare/unire / fare da ponte tra le diverse discipline creative
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1di unire diverse discipline creative (tra loro)
Lisa Jane
3costruire un ponte fra le discipline creative
Mariagrazia Centanni
3mettere in comunicazione le differenti discipline creative
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collegare/unire / fare da ponte tra le diverse discipline creative


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 845

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DMartinotti
20 mins
  -> Grazie mille

agree  Danila Moro: a me piace "creare un ponte tra"
1 day 1 hr
  -> Grazie mille Danila

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
di unire diverse discipline creative (tra loro)


Explanation:
oppure mescolare...

per me preferibile a " creare ponti " che non mi suona bene



Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saralan
1 hr
  -> Grazie Sara!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mettere in comunicazione le differenti discipline creative


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2016-04-04 16:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

essere un anello di congiunzione tra..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 80

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costruire un ponte fra le discipline creative


Explanation:
Un' alternativa ...


    Reference: http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/B/tobridge.p...
Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search