concoction of creation-performance

Italian translation: commistione di / sintesi tra creazione e rappresentazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concoction of creation-performance
Italian translation:commistione di / sintesi tra creazione e rappresentazione
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

15:04 Apr 4, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: concoction of creation-performance
From machines that miraculously create wax chandeliers from strung wick, a pouring slide that becomes a 10 metre long poly-concrete table, to ceramics that turn vivid blue with UV light, the key ingredients of their work are time and transformation. With their own concoction of creation-performance they aim to bridge creative disciplines and make works that can be understood by all.
Cristina Giannetti
commistione di / sintesi tra creazione e rappresentazione
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4commistione di / sintesi tra creazione e rappresentazione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4personale mix di creazione e performance
Lisa Jane
3concozione/concózione di creazione ed esecuzione/azione
StefanoFarris


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commistione di / sintesi tra creazione e rappresentazione


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 845

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concozione/concózione di creazione ed esecuzione/azione


Explanation:
Una possibilità...

StefanoFarris
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personale mix di creazione e performance


Explanation:
il tono si presta all'uso di questi termini inglesi che ormai si usano molto in questo senso e tipo di contesto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2016-04-04 15:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Performance art, workshop creativi, musica e intrattenimento all'interno di un'area ... Un mix di attività all'aria aperta tra creazioni di differenti mani, musica...

Sound & visual artist, professore allo IED, il suo live è un mix di esperienza, competenza, passione e creatività, elementi che rendono le sue performance ipnotiche
http://www.parkettchannel.it/οἶδα-tutti-hanno-una-maschera-t...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search