actually experienced

Italian translation: realmente presenti/in atto/esistenti

14:11 Sep 9, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: actually experienced
“Adverse Weather Conditions” means weather and/or sea conditions actually experienced that are sufficiently severe to prevent an LNG Ship from proceeding to berth, loading or unloading (as the case may be) and/or departing from berth in accordance with the weather standards prescribed in published regulations of the applicable maritime agency in effect at the Loading Port or the Discharge Port (as the case may be), or by the order of the relevant harbour master and the master of the LNG Ship.

condizioni meteo e/o marine effettivamente verificatesi
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:realmente presenti/in atto/esistenti
Explanation:
letteralmente sarebbe realmente sperimentate/vissute, ma cmq il discorso è al presente, non al passato, per cui devi esprimere il concetto al tempo presente, se dici "verificatesi" stai parlando di un fatto passato.
Selected response from:

Danila Moro
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3verificatesi realmente
Andrea Di Filippo
3 +1realmente presenti/in atto/esistenti
Danila Moro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verificatesi realmente


Explanation:
Il concetto e' lo stesso di effettivamente verificatesi, ma preferisco questa forma

Andrea Di Filippo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RossVitt
15 mins

agree  Francesco Badolato
22 mins

agree  Françoise Vogel
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realmente presenti/in atto/esistenti


Explanation:
letteralmente sarebbe realmente sperimentate/vissute, ma cmq il discorso è al presente, non al passato, per cui devi esprimere il concetto al tempo presente, se dici "verificatesi" stai parlando di un fatto passato.

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: esatto. "in atto" mi piace, oppure "effettive" :-)
10 mins
  -> grazie piccididda :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search