high chair

Italian translation: Seggiolone

11:23 Mar 30, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: high chair
«For the SaloneSatellite I have decided to show case the CHEFT collection, this comprises of a bookshelf a table and a high chair. I think the design of an object can be influenced by different disciplines. Coming from an architectural background, my design ideas chiefly come from my analysis and understanding of a building and its elements. In the CHEFT collection I have been inspired by the Persian architectural patterns seen in domes of traditional houses. The beauty of these patterns lies in the fact that they serve both as geometrical structures and ornaments».

sgabello???
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:Seggiolone
Explanation:
High chair è il seggiolone per bambini.
Selected response from:

Fabio Pullara
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Seggiolone
Fabio Pullara
4 +1sedia alta, sgabello alto
Gabriella Fisichella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seggiolone


Explanation:
High chair è il seggiolone per bambini.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/highchair
Fabio Pullara
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Marrucci
51 mins

agree  Simonetta Badioli
2 hrs

neutral  Rosanna Palermo: "seggiolone" is the most common translation, but does not fit this context, which besides, is clearly a translation from another language (as shown by "show case" which should be showcase).
1 day 7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sedia alta, sgabello alto


Explanation:
mi sembra strano che qui intendano seggiolone per bambini
credo intendano quel tipo di sedia che vedi nel link che ti ho segnalato


    Reference: http://www.edilportale.com/prodotti/royal-botania/sedia-da-g...
Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: sedia alta (pub stool)https://www.google.com/search?q=pub stool&safe=off&espv=2&bi...
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search