choose not to get it

Italian translation: da decidere di farne a meno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:choose not to get it
Italian translation:da decidere di farne a meno
Entered by: sabrina rivalta

19:57 Jan 27, 2015
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: choose not to get it
- Luxury is: When you can afford anything but you are so contented and choose not to get it
Cristina Giannetti
da decidere di farne a meno
Explanation:
Ciao Cristina,

un'altra proposta, se può andre una traduzione meno letterale.

Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

sabrina rivalta
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4da decidere di farne a meno
sabrina rivalta
4 +1decidere di non avere niente
Roberto Coppola
3da decidere di non averla
Elena Zanetti
3decidi di non prenderla
Kreonia


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decidi di non prenderla


Explanation:
Il lusso e' : quando puoi permetterti qualsiasi cosa ma sei talmente soddisfatto/a che decidi non prenderla.

An idea...

Kreonia
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
da decidere di non averla


Explanation:
.

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 80

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
da decidere di farne a meno


Explanation:
Ciao Cristina,

un'altra proposta, se può andre una traduzione meno letterale.

Buon lavoro!

sabrina rivalta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio
53 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Paola66
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Simo Blom
4 hrs
  -> grazie!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decidere di non avere niente


Explanation:
"Il (vero) lusso è poter avere tutto e decidere di non prendere niente".
"Il (vero) lusso è potersi permettere tutto e rinunciarci".

Meno letterale di così!

Roberto Coppola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search