powerhouse

Italian translation: punto di forza, spinta propulsiva, persona dinamica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powerhouse (marketing)
Italian translation:punto di forza, spinta propulsiva, persona dinamica
Entered by: smarinella

21:02 Sep 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: powerhouse
sempre l'application del manager:

You will find me a powerhouse for global senior mangement (MD, General Manager, CEO, Zone Manager) able to direct business growth, sales, key acount management and leadership.

Come tradurreste powerhouse?
E le due sigle, MD e CEO,le lascereste in inglese?

Grazie in anticipo per i suggerimenti
smarinella
Italy
punto di forza
Explanation:
o fonte inestinguibile di risorse

un'idea
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
ho accolto con un leggero adattamento il tuo suggerimento. Sei stata una powerhouse.
Per un guasto al computer, ho letto solo ora il suggerimento dell'ultima collega. Purtroppo, la traduzione era già partita...
Grazie ancoraa tutti!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1punto di forza
verbis
5casa di potenza
Befanetta81
3 +2carica motivazionale/ spinta manageriale
Domenica Grangiotti
3centrale elettrica
Science451


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casa di potenza


Explanation:
casa di potenza

Befanetta81
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centrale elettrica


Explanation:
per Medicine Doctor (MD)Dottore in Medicina, e Chief Executive Officer (CEO)Dirigente Capo Amministrativo,
lascerei le sigle.
Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-04 23:49:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

devi scusare, le ore piccole possono giocare brutti scherzi...
\" forza propulsiva\" va un po\' meglio?
Ciao e buon lavoro!

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: ??????????????????
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punto di forza


Explanation:
o fonte inestinguibile di risorse

un'idea

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557
Grading comment
ho accolto con un leggero adattamento il tuo suggerimento. Sei stata una powerhouse.
Per un guasto al computer, ho letto solo ora il suggerimento dell'ultima collega. Purtroppo, la traduzione era già partita...
Grazie ancoraa tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 day 8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carica motivazionale/ spinta manageriale


Explanation:
grande carica motivazionale
concreta ed efficace spinta manageriale


Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
5 mins

agree  verbis
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search