must win

Italian translation: che dobbiamo assolutamente conquistare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:must win
Italian translation:che dobbiamo assolutamente conquistare
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

07:35 May 10, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Comunicazione aziendale
English term or phrase: must win
Whilst all of the markets that we serve are very important and strategic, I do believe that everyone understands that the key Asian markets; namely China, South Asia and Middle East, North East/South East Asia are MUST WIN markets and with this very much in mind, I have agreed with the *** that we need to realign and re-focus our local organizations.
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
che dobbiamo assolutamente conquistare
Explanation:
Una proposta...
Selected response from:

Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8irrinunciabile / da conquistare a ogni costo / dove non possiamo permetterci di perdere...
AdamiAkaPataflo
4 +5che dobbiamo assolutamente conquistare
Giulia D'Ascanio
3 +1strategico / fondamentale
Giovanna Rausa
3(mercati) vincenti
Marika Costantini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
che dobbiamo assolutamente conquistare


Explanation:
Una proposta...

Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: essì :-))
2 mins
  -> :)

agree  Ernestine Shargool
9 mins
  -> :)

agree  Joseph Tein: I like the directness of this one.
10 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Michele Esposito
43 mins
  -> :)

agree  Katia De Gennar
1 hr
  -> :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
irrinunciabile / da conquistare a ogni costo / dove non possiamo permetterci di perdere...


Explanation:
... o: arrivare secondi, fallire, ecc.

ci andrebbe il trattino fra must e win, perché è attributo

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: And you're right about the "trattino" ... but even native speakers don't always write their own language correctly.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Joseph. Yeah, I noticed this growing phenomenon myself - I am still wondering whether it is ignorance, carelessness or an attempt at coolness... :-)

agree  Ernestine Shargool
7 mins
  -> grazie, stelàsa :-)

agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
9 mins
  -> grazie, cara :-)

agree  Elena Zanetti
1 hr
  -> grazie, Elenabbella :-)

agree  Giovanna Rausa: voto per irrinunciabile :-)
1 hr
  -> grazie, cara :-)

agree  Françoise Vogel: anch'io!
1 hr
  -> chirp, passerottina ;-)

agree  Pierluigi Bernardini: avrei fatto anch'io così
2 hrs
  -> grazie della conferma, caro

agree  SYLVY75
3 hrs
  -> mersì, silvì :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(mercati) vincenti


Explanation:
direi semplicemente così, si usa molto nel contesto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2011-05-10 07:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insieme a tutti i sinonimi...irrinunciabili, indispensabili ecc ecc

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strategico / fondamentale


Explanation:
Un'alternativa alle risposte già validissime...
Al limite, anche insieme: "mercati strategici e fondamentali"


    Reference: http://uninews.unicredit.it/it/articoli/page.php?id=1451
    Reference: http://www.adnkronos.com/IGN/Lavoro/Politiche/Unioncamere-pu...
Giovanna Rausa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: e perché no?
14 mins
  -> Grazie Francoise!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search