to shape along the jaw-line

Italian translation: per definire/definendo il contorno della mandibola

09:34 Apr 22, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to shape along the jaw-line
Chinstrap beard:
A chinstrap beard is a beard with long sideburns that meet and connect just under the chin
Maintain yours with a single blade to shape along the jaw-line
Leave video to learn more about the chinstrap beard
Circle Beard (AKA: Goatee):
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:per definire/definendo il contorno della mandibola
Explanation:
:D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2009-05-04 12:10:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie cristina!
Selected response from:

suusieq
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3per definire/definendo il contorno della mandibola
suusieq
4delineare/definire il profilo/contorno della mandibola
ARS54
3 +1seguendo la linea della mascella
AeC2009
3modellandola lungo la mascella
Marika Costantini


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguendo la linea della mascella


Explanation:
A occhio e croce...

AeC2009
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariant
1 hr
  -> Thanks..., :-))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modellandola lungo la mascella


Explanation:
--

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delineare/definire il profilo/contorno della mandibola


Explanation:
...un'altra opzione...

(specificando che la mandibola è quella inferiore: hai delle immagini che ti chiariscano il senso? Di solito si tratta della mandibola:_

http://www.google.it/images?q=tbn:uBxIEDzDiAtFxM::i510.photo...


Example sentence(s):
  • esaltando al contempo il profilo della mandibola
  • il mento e il profilo della mandibola

    Reference: http://www.simoe.it
    Reference: http://www.albertoperoni.it
ARS54
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
per definire/definendo il contorno della mandibola


Explanation:
:D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2009-05-04 12:10:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie cristina!

suusieq
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias (X)
10 mins
  -> ;D

agree  Francesca Siotto
32 mins
  -> ;D

agree  Carla Sordina
7 hrs
  -> ;D




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search