snowed under in the larger hardware environment

Italian translation: sommersi/inghiottiti/fagocitati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snowed under in the larger hardware environment
Italian translation:sommersi/inghiottiti/fagocitati
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

09:08 Dec 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: snowed under in the larger hardware environment
The integration and development of software for optimizing shipping costs or postal spend for our customers required some specific attention, to avoid being snowed under in the larger hardware environment. At the same time, we wanted to bring the acquisitions closer to the XXXXOpCos, and separate the software for “standard” XXXXcustomers from the solutions provided by YYYY, allowing YYYY to focus on logistics customers only. In order to emphasize the link with the core Neopost business, the entities were all renamed ZZZZ.
Cristina Giannetti
sommersi/inghiottiti/fagocitati
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sopraffatti dal vasto ambiente hardware
Marika Costantini
3sommersi/inghiottiti/fagocitati
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sommersi/inghiottiti/fagocitati


Explanation:
...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 439

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sopraffatti dal vasto ambiente hardware


Explanation:
--

Marika Costantini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search