clamping company

Italian translation: società specializzata nel settore del bloccaggio/serraggio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clamping company
Italian translation: società specializzata nel settore del bloccaggio/serraggio
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

20:30 Jul 15, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: clamping company
I cannot find an equivalent in IT, the actual parts attached to the car's wheel are commonly known as "ganasce" (I think), although I find hits for "clamp" itself. But what are the companies that provide this "unpleasant" service called?

TIA
Debora Villa
United Kingdom
società specializzata nel settore del bloccaggio/serraggio
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2008-07-15 20:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clamping=bloccaggio / serraggio

"La nostra società è specializzata nel settore del bloccaggio e della presa del pezzo per la sua lavorazione o manipolazione"

"Our company specialises in the clamping and gripping of items sector that require handling or machining"

http://www.hunting.it/Casting_Molding_Machining/index.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 giorni (2008-07-24 07:34:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Debora!
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1servizio di rimozione coattiva
Gianni Pastore
4società specializzata nel settore del bloccaggio/serraggio
Olga Buongiorno
3società / azienda di rimozione auto
Rosella Zoccheddu


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servizio di rimozione coattiva


Explanation:
ovviamente non è la traduzione letterale, ma molto spesso (per non dire quasi sempre) le società, incaricate dai comuni di provvedere alla rimozione coattiva dei veicoli, si occupano anche delle ganasce. Ripeto, non è sempre così al 100% ma non saprei come altro risolvere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-15 20:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chiaramente è "ditta/azienda per la rimozione coattiva dei veicoli"

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
11 hrs
  -> grazie Umberto :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
società / azienda di rimozione auto


Explanation:
... che tra parentesi ringrazio infinitamente per il servizio sulla mia auto qualche settimana fa... :0)

Rosella Zoccheddu
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SardinianSardinian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
società specializzata nel settore del bloccaggio/serraggio


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2008-07-15 20:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clamping=bloccaggio / serraggio

"La nostra società è specializzata nel settore del bloccaggio e della presa del pezzo per la sua lavorazione o manipolazione"

"Our company specialises in the clamping and gripping of items sector that require handling or machining"

http://www.hunting.it/Casting_Molding_Machining/index.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 giorni (2008-07-24 07:34:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Debora!

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie mille




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search