committed

Italian translation: con impegno/dedizione

08:40 Jun 9, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: committed
living a committed vegan lifestyle
Giulia Lobascio
Italy
Italian translation:con impegno/dedizione
Explanation:
in maniera impegnata, seriamente
Selected response from:

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4con impegno/dedizione
Giuseppe Bellone
4 +1abbracciare uno stile di vita vegano
Isabella Nanni
4adottare uno stile di vita vegano
Cristina Ambrosi
3Rigoroso
dandamesh
3sposare uno stile di vita
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
con impegno/dedizione


Explanation:
in maniera impegnata, seriamente

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Bottazzi
3 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Claudia Sartori
11 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Barbara Milano
1 hr
  -> Grazie :)

agree  martini
4 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adottare uno stile di vita vegano


Explanation:
adottare uno stile di vita vegano

Cristina Ambrosi
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abbracciare uno stile di vita vegano


Explanation:
Simile ad adottare, ma dal mio punto di vista “abbracciare” esprime meglio la piena convinzione con cui si adotta questo stile di vita espressa da “committed”.


    https://books.google.it/books?id=7pkUCAAAQBAJ&pg=PT463&lpg=PT463&dq=abbracciato+uno+stile+di+vita+vegano&source=bl&ots=1OwtQXRzz5&sig=ACfU3U
Isabella Nanni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
11 mins
  -> grazie

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sposare uno stile di vita


Explanation:
si dice anche sposare uno stile di vita.. nel senso di dedicarsi totalmente

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rigoroso


Explanation:
Attenersi ad un rigoroso stlle di vita vegano

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search