PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

source has decayed below

Italian translation: sorgente decade al di sotto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:source has decayed below
Italian translation:sorgente decade al di sotto
Entered by: Mario Altare

11:01 Mar 16, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci / Sorgenti sigillate ad alta attività
English term or phrase: source has decayed below
Recommendations for improved implementation of the Directive
Based on the analysis of the HASS (Hight-Activity Sealed Sources) Directive enactment, several recommendations can be addressed to the Member States in order to improve its implementation:

(...)

Pending the transposition of the new EU Basic Safety Standards Directive, in which the HASS definition is revised, Member States using the definition of HASS as given in the current Directive should apply their national HASS provisions until the ** source has decayed below ** the exemption/clearance levels and not until the source activity has fallen below the high-activity levels.
Mario Altare
sorgente decade al di sotto
Explanation:
si usa il termine decadere come puoi vedere anche qui

http://www.ilsole24ore.com/pdf2010/Editrice/ILSOLE24ORE/ILSO...
Selected response from:

mari fabozzo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Tindaro) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sorgente decade al di sotto
mari fabozzo
4il livello di radioattività è inferiore a ...
Tindaro Cicero


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sorgente decade al di sotto


Explanation:
si usa il termine decadere come puoi vedere anche qui

http://www.ilsole24ore.com/pdf2010/Editrice/ILSOLE24ORE/ILSO...

mari fabozzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a Tindaro) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Si parla di "decadimento radioattivo": la sorgente nasce con un certo livello di radiazioni ed è soggetta a precauzioni finché il livello scende ***naturalmente*** al di sotto della soglia.
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Pompeo.

agree  liberfo
19 hrs
  -> Grazie.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il livello di radioattività è inferiore a ...


Explanation:
Una traduzione un po' libera, ma che secondo me rende meglio il concetto, visto che si parla di radioattività della sorgente e del processo di decadimento.

Tindaro Cicero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search