PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

actual doses in real source accidents

Italian translation: dosi effettive riscontrate in casi reali di incidenti a sorgenti radioattive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:actual doses in real source accidents
Italian translation:dosi effettive riscontrate in casi reali di incidenti a sorgenti radioattive
Entered by: Mario Altare

15:16 Mar 13, 2015
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: actual doses in real source accidents
The HASS Directive and the IAEA CoC have similar aims, so they should be applied on the same group of sources.
Also in principle the IAEA and the EU should seek harmonisation of international standards.
It was also felt that, for many nuclides, the HASS Directive activity levels were quite low, so not all HASS sources truly “imply considerable potential risks for human health or environment”, as is stated in the Directive recitals, whereas the scientific basis for the IAEA D-values is sound and to a certain degree supported by ** actual doses in real source accidents **.
Mario Altare
dosaggi effettivi riscontrati in casi reali di incidenti a sorgenti radioattive
Explanation:
"Source" è una sorgente di radiazioni per utilizzo in apparati medici e di misura.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a glaghi) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dosaggi effettivi riscontrati in casi reali di incidenti a sorgenti radioattive
Pompeo Lattanzi
3dosaggi effettivi provenienti da casi reali
glaghi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dosaggi effettivi provenienti da casi reali


Explanation:
I understand source as the real cause or origin

glaghi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dosaggi effettivi riscontrati in casi reali di incidenti a sorgenti radioattive


Explanation:
"Source" è una sorgente di radiazioni per utilizzo in apparati medici e di misura.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche a glaghi) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: Forse però direi "dosi"
10 mins
  -> Grazie Danila! Potresti aver ragione: ho preferito "dosaggio" perché "dose" ha/implica qualcosa di prestabilito, mentre qui si parla di irradiazioni accidentali.

agree  Giusi N.: Ho trovato dosi in questo documento: http://www.associazioneitaliananucleare.it/wp-content/upload...
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Giusy!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search