PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

nuclear weapon test explosion

Italian translation: esplosione di prova di arma nucleare

08:24 Jun 2, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: nuclear weapon test explosion
Salve vi scrivo per avere qualche consiglio sulla traduzione di questa espressione. Si può semplicemente tradurre con "esplosione di test nucleari" "esplosione di test per armi nucleari"?

Grazie
Capolino
Italian translation:esplosione di prova di arma nucleare
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2011-06-02 08:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Arma nucleare - Wikipedia
1 Storia; 2 Tipi di armi nucleari; 3 Effetti di una esplosione nucleare ... di un semplice reattore)La prima bomba di prova fu fatta esplodere a terra il 16 ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arma_nucleare - Copia cache - Simili
#
Test nucleare - Wikipedia
Un test nucleare è un'esplosione nucleare condotta principalmente a scopi ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Test_nucleare - Copia cache - Simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2011-06-02 08:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBsQFjAA&...

http://www.google.it/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=2&ved=0CCIQFjAB&...
Selected response from:

Michele Esposito
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2esplosione di prova di arma nucleare
Michele Esposito
4 +1test di armi nucleari
Danila Moro
4test nucleari
Lidia Maurutto (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esplosione di prova di arma nucleare


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2011-06-02 08:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Arma nucleare - Wikipedia
1 Storia; 2 Tipi di armi nucleari; 3 Effetti di una esplosione nucleare ... di un semplice reattore)La prima bomba di prova fu fatta esplodere a terra il 16 ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arma_nucleare - Copia cache - Simili
#
Test nucleare - Wikipedia
Un test nucleare è un'esplosione nucleare condotta principalmente a scopi ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Test_nucleare - Copia cache - Simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2011-06-02 08:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBsQFjAA&...

http://www.google.it/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=2&ved=0CCIQFjAB&...

Michele Esposito
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: bomba/ordigno
2 hrs

agree  Valentina Parisi
14 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test di armi nucleari


Explanation:
direi così. Ci sono molti record, mentre non ce ne sono se ci aggiungi esplosione. Si capisce che fanno "esplodere" le armi....

http://www.google.it/#q="test di armi nucleari"&hl=it&prmd=i...

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benedetta Bronz
1 hr
  -> grazie Benedetta :-)

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test nucleari


Explanation:
Mi pare che "test nucleari" renda l'idea da sè, anche senza specificare che si tratta di armi nucleari.




    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mururoa
Lidia Maurutto (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search