advanced shrink-fit disk design

Italian translation: moderno design del disco calettato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advanced shrink-fit disk design
Italian translation:moderno design del disco calettato

10:29 Feb 18, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-02-21 12:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: advanced shrink-fit disk design
The advanced shrink-fit disk design, material selection and manufacturing process avoid.....

Ancora questo "shrink". Forse "Il design avanzato del disco di restringimento"? Ma non mi convince affatto!

Grazie!
Antonia Tofalo
Italy
moderno design del disco calettato
Explanation:
shrink-fit=calettamento termico. Vedi sotto

http://www.tecnologiaindustriale.it/Articoli/Speroni_AutoShr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-02-22 15:39:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Your welcome! E buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Barbara Pala
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3moderno design del disco calettato
Barbara Pala
2design avanzato del disco di accoppiamento forzato bloccato a caldo
Stefania Berra


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
design avanzato del disco di accoppiamento forzato bloccato a caldo


Explanation:
Ciao,
Di cosa parla l'argomento?
Riporto la traduzione del Marolli per "shrink fit", non so se può servirti, comunque:
Shrink fit: accoppiamento forzato bloccato a caldo (o sottozero)

Stefania Berra
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moderno design del disco calettato


Explanation:
shrink-fit=calettamento termico. Vedi sotto

http://www.tecnologiaindustriale.it/Articoli/Speroni_AutoShr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-02-22 15:39:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Your welcome! E buon lavoro!


    Reference: http://www.mickros.com/pdf/Accessori.pdf
    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Velocit%C3%A0_critica_flessiona...
Barbara Pala
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search