PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

shrunk-on disks

Italian translation: dischi calettati a caldo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shrunk-on disks
Italian translation:dischi calettati a caldo
Entered by: Antonia Tofalo

10:22 Feb 18, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: shrunk-on disks
The LP rotor incorporates advanced high efficiency blading, a boreless shaft and three shrunk-on disks per flow

Forse ...."tre dischi compattati per flusso"... però non sono riuscita a trovare alcun riscontro in rete. Grazie!
Antonia Tofalo
Italy
dischi calettati a caldo
Explanation:
Ciao, sono ancora io :-)

Ho controllato ancora sul Marolli e per "shrunk-on" riporta "calettato a caldo (o sottozero)".
Credo faccia riferimento a questo (anche in relazione alla domanda di prima su "shrink fit").
Buon lavoro.
Selected response from:

Stefania Berra
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dischi di frettatura
Barbara Pala
2dischi calettati a caldo
Stefania Berra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dischi calettati a caldo


Explanation:
Ciao, sono ancora io :-)

Ho controllato ancora sul Marolli e per "shrunk-on" riporta "calettato a caldo (o sottozero)".
Credo faccia riferimento a questo (anche in relazione alla domanda di prima su "shrink fit").
Buon lavoro.

Stefania Berra
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dischi di frettatura


Explanation:
Ho trovato un riferimento simile, questo: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/sh/shrunk-on ring....

Vedi se ti può essere utile.
Buon lavoro,
Barbara

Barbara Pala
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search